This cookie statement was last updated on January 24, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.leximedia.co.uk (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

5.3 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://www.leximedia.co.uk. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.4 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
wordpress_test_cookie
wp-settings-1
wp-settings-time-1
wordpress_de78cf5d70fb43690266a3b1e5fafd06
wordpress_logged_in_de78cf5d70fb43690266a3b1e5fafd06
elementor
WP_DATA_USER_1
current_folder
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://leximedia.co.uk/wp-json/wp/v2/
_ga
_fbp
__stripe_mid
_fbc
complianz_policy_id365 days
complianz_consent_status365 days
PHPSESSID
_gid
wpSGCacheBypass
wordpress_sec_20f6c8983294a648ee70bd7d7d26ec93
wordpress_sec_1fa1d244e6dc92bda01d19a0d29843b5
__cfduid
wordpress_logged_in_20f6c8983294a648ee70bd7d7d26ec93
wfwaf-authcookie-2159579242cf0b746263f027cdf85b78
wordpress_logged_in_1fa1d244e6dc92bda01d19a0d29843b5
persist:1fa1d244e6dc92bda01d19a0d29843b5
tb_rules
algoliasearch-client-js
wc_cart_hash_df30b87133d1fccd46c4f47a99346a1a
themify_builder_lightbox_frontend_pos_size
wc_cart_hash_14b3db4da75d1fe22d8710152c044544
themify_builder_clipboard_content
tb_visual_templates
SS_deltaBuffer
tb_form_templates
wc_cart_hash_f2bb866fb1878a6148b75e939b865260
intercom-state
wordpress_sec_b57e201badf48a53d8de38eb77397be5
wordpress_logged_in_b57e201badf48a53d8de38eb77397be5
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://www.leximedia.co.uk/wp-json/wp/v2/
cmplz_stats365 days
cmplz_all365 days
https://www.leximedia.co.uk/redux-timestamp
persist:https://www.leximedia.co.uk/
wp-saving-post
wp-autosave-1
complianz_config365 days
tree_state
autoptimize_feed
rank-math-option-sitemap-index
rank-math-option-titles-index
rank-math-option-search-index
rank-math-option-general-index
__hstc
hubspotutk
__hssrc
__hssc
__hs_opt_out
__stripe_sid
messagesUtk
acf
debug
cf_use_ob
5f6867f-evergreen_due_date
5f6867f-evergreen_interval
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Mark Lee
27 Saltwood Drive
Warrington
Cheshire
WA7 6LU
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.leximedia.co.uk
Email: contact@leximedia.co.uk

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on January 24, 2020